Name:Cider Press on Doetor Farm

Summary

A granite wheel used in cider press, stone unfinished. Set in the outer fence of the enclosures at the abandoned Doetor Farm, Peter Tavy. The perforation to take the axle is incomplete, extending less than halfway through the stone. Cider press stone at Doe Tor Farm. It is unfinished and now lies abandoned in a field hedge. Investigated as part of the RCHME Willsworthy project.

• CIDER PRESS (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • MILLSTONE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1950, The Moorstone Age, Part 2, 335 (Article in Serial). SDV336081.

Doetor farm. Granite wheel used in cider press, plane (plain?) on side towards the centre of the pound stone, and convex on the side towards the circumference, the tread of the wheel is slightly rounded and is fluted parallel to the axle. Stone at Doetor is unfinished; set in the outer fence of the enclosures. The perforation to take the axle is incomplete, extending less than halfway through the stone.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 921 (Monograph). SDV249702.

In the west boundary hedge of the farm enclosures, fifteen yards from a carefully rounded corner directly below the ruined farmhouse, is a fine apple-crusher: its diameter 3 feet 5 inches, thickness 7 1/2 inches and squared centre hole approximately 6 1/2 inches square, it is the sole relic of the cider-mill that probably existed at the farm in former times. Worth's pertinent observation is: "The stone at Doe Tor Farm is unfinished ... The perforation to take the axle is incomplete, extending less than halfway through the stone.
As the stone now stands one cannot see the failure or imperfection which probably accounts for its abandonment".

(11/07/1998) SX53518494. The dressed circular millstone described by Worth lies against an unmaintained field boundary 150 metres west of the ruins of Doe Tor farmhouse. The stone measures 1.0 metre in diameter and is 0.2 metres thick; a rectangular hole 0.1 metre deep is cut into its centre.

(09/01/2001) This circular stone is as described.