Name:Ackland Barton, Filleigh

Summary

Farmhouse probably originally built in the early 17th century, the range to the right of the stack rebuilt or added in the late 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishFILLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Filleigh, 29 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV89818.

Ackland Barton, farmhouse, probably early 17th century, the range to right of stack rebuilt or possibly added in the late 18th century, with late 19th century/early 20th century alterations. Rendered stone and cob, unrendered to rear. Original 17th century plan. Two storeys, five window range, mostly 2-light casements. Original hall has cross ceiling beam with wide chamfer and hollow step stops. The roof structure over the right-hand range is entirely late 18th century/early 19th century with roughly pegged trusses and waney rafters. See doe list for further details

Ackland Barton. Farmhouse. Probably early C17, the range to right of stack rebuilt or possibly added in the late C18, with late C19/early C20 alterations. Rendered stone and cob, unrendered to rear. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends, formerly hipped at right end. Small brick stack at left end, axial brick stack and lateral brick stack to rear upper end. The original C17 plan to the left-hand range has been obscured by later alterations but appears to have consisted of a service room at the left end and hall to right heated by the present axial stack. With the late C18 remodelling, the house was converted into 2 occupations, the hall being reduced in size at its lower left end by the introduction of an entrance passage containing a staircase. To the right of the hall stack, 2 principal rooms were added or rebuilt, reputedly following a fire. The right-hand end room at one time occupied as a separate cottage, was divided probably early the century to form small service rooms with direct entry to the right-hand room. A staircase was introduced at the same time to the left of this entrance. This replaced a staircase in the left-hand room which formerly ran up beside the axial stack of the C17 hall with a former entrance hall to the third central entrance doorway. This passage may have occupied the site of the original cross-passage giving a conventional plan, with hall stack backing onto the cross- passage. With the removal of these stairs and entrance hall partitions the central entry is now direct into the left-hand principal room, which is heated by a fireplace set across the rear right-hand corner of the room and relating to the rear brick stack. 2 storeys. 5 window range, mostly 2-light casements but first bay on left has modern windows. 3 doors, that to left C20, 2 to right C19 plank doors. Interior: original hall has cross ceiling beam with wide chamfer and hollow step stops. Fireplace has roughly dressed stone jambs, replaced lintil and large brick- line oven. Chamfered scroll-stopped doorway to chamber over lower end. Single C17 truss with 2 tiers of trenched purlins and typical halved and lap-jointed collar. No sign of smoke-blackening. The roof structure over the right-hand range is entirely late C18/early C19 with roughly pegged trusses and waney rafters.
Date first listed: 13th May 1987