Name:Filleigh Mills

Filleigh Mills a large 19C building with adjoining mill house

Ecclesiastical ParishFILLEIGH

• MILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Filleigh, 31 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV89818.

Mill at Filleigh Saw Mills. Water mill. Mid 19th century. Roughly coursed stone rubble with slate roofs half-hipped at right end. Mill has three storeys & round arch window. Rectangular block with adjoining mill house of a two room plan with a service wing to rear.

NDAS, 1989, Untitled Source, 36 (Report - Survey). SDV320290.

It is now used as the estate timber mill. Other details: Visited in 1989.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 44 (Monograph). SDV74915.

The buildings are in good condition. There is a grinding stone and indications of where the grain chutes were positioned. The River Bray still flows under the building and used to turn an undershot wheel which had now gone. The mill is still being used, though not as a watermill. Other details: Visited in 1994.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 34 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Bodman's Stag's Head Mill, Filleigh. Other details: 68.

COLVIN + MOGGRIDGE, 2000, Untitled Source (Report - non-specific). SDV62545.

Other details: Fig 4.

Bodman, M., 2003, Watermills and Other Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 263 + 243 (Report - Interim). SDV325576.

Leases of 'Filleigh Mills' were mentioned from 1690-1820. In 1850 there was a miller at 'Stag's Head'. Saw mills at Filleigh were mentioned between 1842-1844. In 1994 it was called 'Filleigh Saw Mills' belonging to the Fortescue Estates & consisted of a five storey random stone building of five bays with an adjoining miller's cottage. The tail race was dry. Other details: Draft Report.