Name:Bicton Park, Shell House & Rockery

Early 19th century Shell House including a rockery to south-west at Bicton Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• GROTTO (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Bicton, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV114376.

Shell House including rockery to southwest. Grotto and rockery early 19C. Limestone containing a high proportion of flint. Rustic grotto. The rockery is made of densely-packed large blocks of stone, similarly roughly-finished, forming a symmetrically planned garden with paths and a central pond with a cast iron fountain. See DoE list for full details.

English Heritage, 1987, Bicton, LBS No 86213 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323728.

Shell House at Bicton Park including rockery to south-west. Limestone containing a high proportion of flint. Rustic grotto: a small circular room facing south-west and overlooking a rockery arranged around a small circular pond with a fountain. it is built of massive irregular lumps of stone with a rough projecting eaves cornice and rustically embattled parapet. The front contains a flat arch containing a plain plank door with overlight. Inside the walls are plastered and lined with shelves containing and collection of exotic shells. The rockery is made of densely-packed large blocks of stone, similarly roughtly finished, forming a symmetrically planned garden with paths and a central pond with a cast iron fountain. The Shell House is set in a beautiful landscaped park and forms part of a group of fine listed buildings such as the Orangery (q.v.), the Palm House (q.v.) and features of the Italianate Gardens (q.v.) not to mention the Church of St Mary (q.v.) and the Rolle obelisk (q.v.) which were also part of the scheme.

English Heritage, 2003, Bicton House, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV323703.

Bicton House. Late 18th century mansion with extensive wings and outbuildings. Original mansion and park built 16th century on site of County prison. Now agricultural college. Listed Grade II*. 16th century deerpark Listed Grade 1. Features of interest (many with Listed Building status) within the extensive grounds include summerhouse, lodge gateposts, Palm House, Orangery, formal gardens and parkland, grotto, 19th century stone circle, forge, icehouse, ponds.
SMR.