Name:Dawlish Lodge

Dawlish Lodge a 19th century lodge to Mamhead House

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Dawlish Lodge' shown on 19th century map as an irregular shaped building in an irregular shaped enclosure

Department of Environment, 1949, St. Thomas Rd, 86 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336476.

Dawlish Lodge, designed by Salvin. First floor octagonal and half-timbered. Red stone with large veranda. Thatched.

Department of Environment, 1988, Mamhead (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337182.

Dawlish Lodge to Mamhead House (now Dawlish College). Designed by Salvin and presumably contemporary with Mamhead House, 1828-1833, built for Sir R W Newman Bart. Late 20th century extension to lodge. Red sandstone rubble, rendered and painted to imitate timber framing on the first floor; thatched roof. Extension is re-constituted stone, also with a thatched roof. Eccentrically Picturesque. Plan: Irregular, originally two rooms on plan with an octagonal first floor, extended at the east end. Exterior: Partly two storeys. Striking front elevation, overlooking the entrance to Mamhead House, the octagonal first floor on brackets with pendants has a thatched roof with a finial and oversails the ground floor. Large porch with a hipped thatched roof, the walls of the porch framed with a splat balustrade above panels filled with plaster, cast in basket-weave patterns on the interior, and pantiles on the exterior. Plank and cover strip front door with a Tudor arch and ornamental hinges. The main block has 2- and 3-light casement windows, 2-light windows to the octagon. Interior: Modernized. The most inventive and least altered of the Mamhead House lodges. Other details: LBS Number 85950.

Manning, P. T. + Turton, S. D., 1995, Archaeological assessment of the Kenn to Ashcombe gas pipeline, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV337359.

Lies within proposed pipeline corridor.

English Heritage, 2003, Mamhead House (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV337177.