Name:Forest Gate Lodge north-east of Mamhead House

Summary

Forest Gate formerly Arch Lodge a 19th century lodge with later alterations to the north-east of Mamhead House

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• LODGE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Marked on 1938 and 1963 maps.

Department of Environment, 1952, St Thomas RD, 86 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV129122.

Arch Lodge, designed by Salvin. One-storey with one dormer in thatched roof. Red stone with circular end. Surrounded by veranda supported by tree trunks. Arch over road close by, round with castellated top.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX98SW (Cartographic). SDV337358.

Manning, P. T. + Turton, S. D., 1995, Archaeological assessment of the Kenn to Ashcombe gas pipeline, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV337359.

Forest Gate formerly known as Arch Lodge Listed on 11th November 1952. Lodge to Mamhead House. Designed by Salvin who rebuilt Mamhead House 1828-1833 for Sir R. W. Newman Bart. Severe late 20th century alterations. Red sandstone with a thatched roof ; stack with paired stone shafts. Plan: Approximately rectangular with a rounded wing on the east side, overlooking the road, with a verandah. A castellated single-storey addition at the south-east corner is probably late 20th century. Exterior: Single-storey and attic. The east elevation has a rounded end with the thatch brought down over a verandah on posts and 4-light windows with pointed arched leaded panes, attic dormer in thatch. Front door (19th century plank and cover strip) on the right return which has an enlarged 20th century 4-light window and two attic dormers in the thatch with curly bargeboards, pendants and 20th century casements. The rear (west) elevation is gabled with pierced curly bargeboards and 1-light 20th century windows in original chamfered stone frames. Flight of rounded steps up to a 20th century door in the outshut on the south side, outshut with 2 3-light casements on the south side. Interior: Modernized. Other details: LBS Number 85951.