Name:Orangery at Mamhead House

18th century orangery at the former Mamhead House converted to a dwelling

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• ORANGERY (XVIII - 1740 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1949, St. Thomas Rd, 85 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336476.

Orangery at Mamhead House, 18th century, stone. Octagonal dome with lantern above with ogee capping. Wings on each side of one storey. Five round-headed windows large. Stone vases at each end of wing and cone finial on lantern. Now a cottage.

Department of Environment, 1988, Mamhead (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337182.

The Orangery at the former Mamhead House. Garden building, converted to a house. Probably 1740s in origin, designed for Thomas Ball (died 1749), the owner of Old Mamhead House, "a great planter and sylviculturist" (Hussey). Hussey suggests that the original building may have been inspired by Archer's water house at Chatsworth and may have had a cascade descending from it. Designs for improvements at Old Mamhead by Robert Adam in 1769 are said to include a drawing for the conversion of a water house to a temple and refer to this building (Hussey), which was later converted to a gardener's cottage. Ashlar Bathstone faced on to rubble with Portland stone dressings and a Portland stone dome. Sited to command a spectacular view to the east towards the Exe estuary, the view framed by 18th century tree planting with extensive new planting carried out by the present owner. Plan: L plan; the main range single-storey with a polygonal domed projection in the centre and a rear left wing which is a later addition (information from owner). Exterior: Single-storey. 5-sided central projection crowned with a dome and cupola, 2 bays to the left of the projection, 2 bays to the right. Deep plinth below a moulded string, plain parapet with a moulded cornice above a moulded string. Left and right pilasters crowned with urns, pilasters to the projections, the central bay of the projection crowned with an oval stone tablet in a scrolled frame with a ball finial. The dome pilasters and keyblocks. The central openings in the projection has a window with round-headed glazing bars: the other windows in the projection and in the left and right bays are 2-light mullioned windows with moulded stone frames and cornices. Interior: Not inspected at time of survey. Documentation about the gardens of Old Mamhead is said to be held by the Fitzwilliam, Museum in Cambridge. (Information from owner). Hussey, C. English Countr Houses: Late Georgian (1958). Other details: LBS No 85980.

English Heritage, 2003, Mamhead House (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV337177.