Name:Higher Willsworthy Farmhouse

Summary

Higher willsworthy. Its earliest phase seems to have been a hall with no inner room heated by a central chimney stack behind which was a cross walk and beyond that a shippen. A bay window was subsequently added. A large service room, possibly a dairy was made by incorporating the cross walk and encroaching on the shippen. The porch and lean to were added during the major enlargement of the house after about 1650 that produced the present l shaped plan. The new wing, made against the north side of the old house and adjoining the hall, comprised a larger hall heated by a side fireplace which beyond this a parlour served by a gable chimney stack (jones).

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• LONGHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

JONES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23870.

Jones, s. R. /tda/103(1971)49/devon farmhouses, part iii: moorland and non moorland long houses.

Doe/hhr:peter tavy/(28/10/1987)36.

Higher willsworthy farmhouse. Circa late c16 with c17 additions. Plastered granite rubble walls. Asbestos slate roof gabled to left and rear wing, hipped at right end. Stacks. Originally longhouse plan but with complex later developments. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front of c20 2 light casements with the windows in the large gabled 2 storey porch at the centre and the projecting hall bay at the right end. Interior inaccessible at time of survey believed to contain stone newel stairs and chamfered cross beams. See doe list for full details (doe).