Name:Ruined longhouse at Wapsworthy

Remains of a late 17th century longhouse recorded at Wapsworthy.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• National Monuments Record
  • National Record of the Historic Environment

• LONGHOUSE (XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD)

The Tithe Map shows the three farm sites at 'Waspbury' and the most southerly has a dwelling (presumably a longhouse), on the southern side of the farm. 87 on the apportionment.

The late 19th century historic map shows two buildings at this location; one large, square building and a smaller structure to the south-east.

Jones, S. R., 1971, Devonshire Farmhouses. Part III. Moorland and Non-Moorland Long-Houses, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV338987.

Now ruinous. Of a simple rectangular plan. Late 17th century on stylistic evidence of the doorway to the shippen, the opening has granite jambs and head, the latter with a shallow segmental arch and plain chamfer. There is no opposed doorway in the rear wall, now extensively rebuilt. The provision of a separate entrance for cattle below the principle doorway is of great interest a coeval opening. Only a light partition if any could have defined the body of the shippen from the crosswalk. One storey, with upper rooms formed in the roof space common roof level between house part and the shippen. Heating only in the hall. Intercommunication possible between chambers and loft over the shippen. Slate steps in the rear wall of the shippen provide a separate external approach to the loft, presumably way of a leading hatch for fodder. No remains of an inner stair.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2010, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, 2002 (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Wapsworthy. Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.