Name:Threshing Barn at Sydenham, Marystow

Summary

Early 18th century threshing barn with an attached lean-to on the east side and a more formal stable building on the west side. Unusually the opposing doors are sited at one end of the barn rather than centrally.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• THRESHING BARN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Marystow, 109 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339868.

Child, P., 2002, Countryside Stewardship. Farm Buildings at Sydenham House, West Devon (Correspondence). SDV344228.

The barn and stable on the north side of the coach house are both unusual and attractive and contribute directly to the appearance of the house. Consequently the are considered to be the most important candidates for repair at Sydenham. The style of the roof trusses of the barn (building 1 on plan) probably indicate an early 18th century date, at which time the house was also undergoing alteration. Unusually the opposed doors are sited at one end of the barn, rather than centrally. Roof clad with sheeting and ?felt tiles. The barn has been floored in the past but this is probably not original but dates from when the building was used as a cow house. There is a lean-to on the east side which was also formerly another cow house. On the west side is a more formal stable building. Map object based on this source.

Barn adjoining Sydenham House coach house and stables at the north. Threshing barn. Circa early 18th century. Stone rubble with slate and corrugated asbestos roof gabled at the north end. Threshing barn formerly with loft over adjoining the stable and coach house block at the north has 2 opposed doors and an outshut under a catslide roof on the east side for storage with loft over. There is some evidence of rebuilding at the south end and the outshut is probably an addition. The 2 massive entrances are under timber lintels, the west side has blocked ventilation slits. The outshut has 2 entrances, 2 to the loft on the south end, and a further loft entrance on the east side with ventilation slits to the ground floor. The north gable of the barn is slate-hung with 3 ground floor entrances under timber lintels and an entrance above to the former loft.
Interior 10 bays, with pegged collar rafter trusses, the 7 northernmost trusses having double collars. Date listed: 7th November 1985.

Map object based on this Source.