Name:Stables and Coach House at Sydenham House, Marystow

Summary

Mid 17th century stables with flanking coachhouses, altered in early 18th century and renovated in the late 20th century. Constructed of rubble stone under slate roof with a long symmentrical 15 bay front with a clock turret and bell cupola.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• COACH HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Marystow, 109 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339868.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 776 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Child, P., 2002, Countryside Stewardship. Farm Buildings at Sydenham House, West Devon (Correspondence). SDV344228.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 901039 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344229.

SX48SW12. Mid 17th century coach house and stables at Sydenham House, comprising a long symmetrical 15-bay stable block with a flanking coach house. Record last updated: Unknown.

Coach house and stables to the north-west of Sydenham House. Circa mid 17th century origins, early 18th century alterations, late 20th century renovations. Local stone rubble with scantle slate roof gabled at ends and gabled to the front in the centre. Stables with flanking coachhouses and originally with accommodation above the stables. 2 storeys. Long symmetrical 15-bay front gabled to the front above the central 4 bays and crowned by a clock turret and bell cupola, the cupola a 20th century copy of the original. 2 large round-headed coach entrances to left and right have slate voussoirs with keystones and double timber doors which may originally have had glazed fanlights. 3 stable entrances with early 18th century moulded doorcases with moulded cornices carried on moulded consoles, some repair to doorcases. The panelled doors are probably 19th century replacements. The ground floor windows are all 2-light casements with square leaded panes under segmental arches with slate voussoirs and keystones. 6 blocked rectangular openings to the first floor. A 2-light casement positioned centrally in the gable has square-leaded panes below a fanlight with spoke leading. The rectangular clock turret is slate-hung with a diamond-shaped clock face, some of the workings said to be mid 17th century in a frame with brass finials. The bell cupola has a moulded cornice and copper dome with weathervane, bell workings said to be partly early 17th century. 1 20th century gabled dormer and 3 skylights have been added to the stable block and a 20th century projecting glazed window and balcony at the rear.
Interior: Some of the 18th century loose boxes survive with curved partitions with square-section newels crowned by bulhous finials. 1 full-height panelled partition has a pilaster newel with a fine acorn finial. Parts of the 18th century timber cornice, the timber mangers and a herringbone stone floor are also intact. Date listed: 21st March 1967.