Name:ADIT in the Parish of Lydford

Summary

A horizontal gallery above lydford gorge. This and other shafts nearby. Purpose and date unclear. At the end of the shaft is a square vertical one, with clear water at the bottom. Very dangerous. Local rock, possibly slate.(unattributed). Vis=15/11/1983 (greeves) open rock cut adit in old cleave wood on right bank of the r lyd. The adit extends a short distance into the hillside and ends in a vertical square sectioned 'winze' or shaft. There is another adit at river level immediately below this one. Probably xix century trials for lead (worksheet). Vis=estimated -/-/1984 (national trust) mine, cleave wood. There are workings, adits and leats on the property which were probably largely exploratory workings for copper (national trust).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• ADIT (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet. Vis=15/11/1983 (greeves) open rock cut adit in old cleave wood on right bank of the r lyd. The adit extends a short distance into the hillside and ends in a vertical square sectioned 'winze' or shaft. There is another adit at river level immediately below this one. Probably xix century trials for lead (worksheet).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

National Trust, 1984, Lydford Gorge, (August 1985) (Report - Survey). SDV336885.

Vis=estimated -/-/1984 (national trust) Mine, cleave wood. There are workings, adits and leats on the property which were probably largely exploratory workings for copper.