Name:The Bear's Hut, Killerton

Summary

A timber and thatched summer house built pre 1831 and which became known as the Bear's Hut after it was used to house a Canadian black bear. It has three internal sections; the western section is lined with deer skins and floored with deer knuckl bones, the central room, which has a fireplace, is lined with matting and has a fir cone floor and the eastern section is lined with wicker work with a cobbled floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• SUMMERHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1831 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Broadclyst, 48 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV133051.

Summerhouse built before 1831. Split timbers under a hipped wheat reed thatched roof. Single storeyed. Three bay from the centre projecting with window or oriel, on struts. Five lights. One rear lancet window, contains high quality painted glass with a dated panel of 1696. Rustic wooden chancel arch. Whole roofed in deer skins and floored in deers' knuckle-bones. Decorated with pine cones. Known as the bear's hut 220m west-north-west of Killerton House.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 1. The Park and Garden, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV341106.

Originally known as the hermits hut until 1874 when it housed a Canadian black bear and became known as the bear's hut. It has three internal divisions with the westerly section lined with deer skins and a floor of deers' knuckle bones. The central room with a corner fireplace is lined with matting with a floor of fir cones. The eastern section has a cobbled floor and is lined with wicker work.

Department of Environment, 2003, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England (Devon) (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV314512.

Watts, S., 2020, The Bear's Hut, Killerton (Ground Photograph). SDV364839.

Exterior photo of the summerhouse.