Name:Barrow / cairn on Gibbet Hill

Summary

A barrow was recorded somewhere near the summit of Gibbet Hill in 1891. Greeves recorded two ring cairns here in 1993 one of which is likely to be the same feature. This ring cairn lies around 20 metres west of the trig point. The cairn has a disturbed ring bank and measures about 18 metres in diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SW31

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Brent, F., 1891, 13th Report of the Barrow Committee, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV215463.

On Black Hill (locally known as Gibbet Hill) near Lydford Station, are the remains of a barrow, and the summit of the hill on which it stands has been smoothed off level, affording a considerable area. Near the barrow, Brent found a tolerable sized piece of white chert, from which flakes appear to have been struck off but it does not appear to have been used itself as an implement or weapon.

Griffiths, F. M., 1985, Note on the location of this cairn/barrow (Personal Comment). SDV215461.

This hill is not near Lydford Station.

Richards, A. F., 2019, Note about cairns on Gibbet Hill (Personal Comment). SDV362741.

The original grid reference for this feature was only four figures (SX5081), based on Brent's late-19th century recording of the site 'on Black Hill', which he suggests was on/near the summit. Greeves has recorded two ring cairns here and it seems probable that one of these is the feature Brent refers to, so this record has been updated accordingly.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Pair of cairns near the summit of Gibbet Hill (Worksheet). SDV362740.

In December 1993 Greeves recorded two ring cairns on the very top of Gibbet Hill. Both were disturbed. This (or the other; see MDV124454) may relate to MDV3202, but they may also be distinct monuments in their own right.
The centre of this ring cairn is about 20 metres west of the trig point on the top of Gibbet Hill. The cairn, which has a disturbed ring bank, has a diameter of about 18 metres. It is possibly ditched. SX 50318115 (map calculation).