Name:Keeper's Cottage, Shobrooke Park

Summary

Keeper's Cottage was formerly two cottages dated to the early to mid 19th century in date. The ground floor is constructed of volcanic stone rubble, the first floor is of brick with a roof of Roman clay tiles. The right end two rooms may be a later addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown broadly in this location on Tithe Map. Recorded on apportionment as Gamekeeper's Lodge and Garden (170). At this time it was within a clearing in woodland.

Cottage depicted as part of Home Farm.

Keeper's Cottage. Cottage. Formerly 2 cottages at Home Farm, Shobrooke Park. Early - mid C19 volcanic stone rubble to ground floor, brick to first; brick stacks; single Roman clay roof tiles on low pitch roof, hipped at each end. 2-storey, 5-room plan facing south-west. Gable end brick stack projecting to left (north-west) and axial brick stack right of centre. Recessed porches to rooms right and left of centre with central timber posts and timber lintels replaced with concrete circa 1980. 5 window front, the 5th window apparently missing first floor right. Formerly doorways in both recesses but that in right side of recess now replaced by window. 4-centred arch. 2-light windows with iron casement and original leaded diamond panes surving on first floor right and to rear. C20 timber frames inserted below arched heads with plateglass in others. Change in brickwork and rear straight join suggests that right end 2 rooms may be a later addition.

Department of Environment, 30/11/1984, Shobrooke, 37 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV45659.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan, 20, 41, 50, Fig. 17 (Report - Survey). SDV352483.