Name:Gate Posts, Gates and Iron Railings, South Lodge, Shobrooke

Summary

Ornate Portland stone ashlar piers in classical style with decorative gates and flanking plain cast iron railings on a stone plinth.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• GATE PIER (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Gate posts, gates and iron railing approximately 3 metres south of South Lodge. Circa 1850 by T L Donaldson for John Henry Hippisley. Classical style. Ornate Portland stone ashlar piers with moulded base, rusticated quoins, side pilasters with scrolls, carved frieze of antler skulls with festoons surmounted by large lobed vines topped with acanthus buds. Flanking, quandrant, plain cast-iron railings on stone plinth with spear tops, middle rail and low intermediate rails; divided into sections by fluted main stanchions surmounted by finials and ornate open-work terminal piers. Ornate gate leaves with scrolled crestwork and borders above and below lock bar. Lower panels incorporate 2 'H's in each leaf

Department of Environment, 30/11/1984, Shobrooke, 38 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV45659.

English Heritage, Aug 2003, Shobrooke Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338275.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan, 20, 62, 78, 93 (Report - Survey). SDV352483.

The southern park entrance gateway appears superficially to be in good condition but cracks and fractures visible on closer inspection would justify closer examination.