Name:South Lodge, Shobrooke Park

Summary

Former lodge to Shobrooke House built circa 1850 by T. L. Donaldson for John Hippisley Tuckfield. Constructed in Portland stone ashlar in neo-latinate style under slate roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• LODGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows the park prior to the diversion of the road and extension of the park to the south by John Hippisley Tuckfield in the mid 19th century. The site of an earlier lodge is shown at the former entrance to the driveway.

South Lodge marked.

South Lodge. House, formerly lodge to Shobrooke House. Circa 1850 by T L Donaldson for John Henry Hippisley. Portland stone ashlar with slate roofs. Neo-Latianate style. Mostly 2 storeys. 2-room main block with central tripartite ashlar chimney stack. Door and Doric porch in east gable front. 1-room block at right angles to north (right) and single-storey wing with pierced stone parapets of fretwork pattern towards road to south (left of front). Vermiculated quoins at narrow round-headed windows, with simple architraves and deep sills in small scrolls, set either side of porch; another above, and in left-hand wing. Timber casements with quarter circle tops, 4 panes per light with glazing bars in each opening. Low pitch roof with eaves supported on simple scroll-shaped stone brackets.

Department of Environment, 30/11/1984, Shobrooke, 38 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV45659.

English Heritage, Aug 2003, Shobrooke Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338275.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan, 45, 59-60 (Report - Survey). SDV352483.

A new south lodge was built when the park was extended by moving the public road further south.