Name:East Lodge, Shobrooke Park

Summary

Early to mid 19th century former lodge to Shobrooke House. Built as a cottage ornee, of volcanic rubble with brick stacks and a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• LODGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

East Lodge. Cottage, formerly lodge to Shobrooke House. Early - mid C19. Volcanic rubble, brick stacks, thatched roof. Cottage ornee. 2-storey, 2-room plan facing south- west, away from road. End outshut to right (south-east end). Door in left end. Axial stack. Roof half-hipped to left, hipped to right and catslide to right. 2- window front with brick segmental arches to ground floor. C19, 2- and 3-light timber casements, 3 panes per light. Small single storey, 5-sided, timber-framed rustic projection with half-cone thatched roof; exterior clad with diagonal pattern of branches and including single light window with diamond pane leaded glass. C17 style, studded, 6-panel door in left end and rustic porch; canted sides and thatched roof, log posts and herringbone pattern of branches to sides which include diamond-pane side-lights.

Department of Environment, 30/11/1984, Shobrooke, 36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV45659.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan (Report - Survey). SDV352483.