Name:Shell Seat in Shobrooke Park

Summary

Ornamental canopied seat enclosed by walls and gates. Built circa 1850 by T. L. Donaldson for John Henry Hippisley. Located at the highest point in the park from which to admire the views not only of the park but also the landscape beyond as far as Dartmoor.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• SEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Semi-circular seat marked within rectangular walled/fenced area with ornamental paths.

Semi circular area marked.

Park seat, wall and gates. Grand, ornamental canopied seat. Front is enclosed by walls and gates. Circa 1850 by T L Donaldson for John Henry Hippisley. Stucco on brick with Portland stone dressings, cast iron gates. Neo-Classical style. Large, semi-circular seat with apsidal canopy. Overlooks landscaped valley to west. Flanking columns with projecting blocks of rusticated, moulded caps and ball finials on stools. Moulded front arm surmounted by carved shell with scrolls. Palmette acroterion. Simple, moulded cornice around back but wooden seat no longer survives. 3 semi-circular steps to front. Seat enclosed by wall with moulded coping on verniculated plinth rising each side and projecting outwards with 2 posts each side, each with setting for ball finials (lying nearby). Gate piers with simple pedimented caps. Iron gates with scroll and palm decoration, honeysuckle cresting and twisted finials. Seat serves as an eye-catcher from the Sundial Terrace.

Department of Environment, 30/11/1984, Shobrooke, 37 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV45659.

English Heritage, Aug 2003, Shobrooke Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338275.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan, 43, 59, 60, 63, 77, 88-9, Appendix 6 (Report - Survey). SDV352483.

Alcove seat, shaped like a giant scallop shell located at the highest point in the park from which to admire the views not only of the park but the the landscape beyond as far as Dartmoor. The seat was built circa 1850 to a design by T.L. Donaldson, its design continuing the Greek Revival theme of the main garden terrace and former mansion. It is structurally sound although it has lost its timber seat and the flanking walls and iron gates are in need of restoration.