Name:Bridge over Lake in Shobrooke Park

Mid 19th century bridge carrying driveway over lake in landscaped park.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• BRIDGE (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Bridge over lake, approximately 35 metres north of South Lodge. Bridge, carrying drive over ornamental lake in landscaped park. Mid-C19. Volcanic ashlar over brick with pink, mudstone coping. Elegant bridge with 3 equal segmental arches. Red brick exposed underneath. Arches rest on low cutwaters which project slightly with pointed ends cut off flat and with sloping tops. Arches have chamfered edges which die into cutwaters. Plain projecting band at road level. Parapet coping is weathered slightly on both sides and treated with verniculation. Plain square-sectioned terminal piers with flattened pyramid caps.

Department of Environment, 30/11/1984, Shobrooke, 36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV45659.

English Heritage, Aug 2003, Shobrooke Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338275.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan, 59, 77, Appendix 6, Fig. 13 (Report - Survey). SDV352483.

The excavation of a picturesque lake and bridge at the bottom of the park was the work of John Hippisley Tuckfield who inherited the Shobrooke estate in 1845. The lake formed the finale to the chain of fishponds started by his father. The bridge is an elegant structure with three equal segmental arches and solid parapets carrying the carriage drive over the ornamental lake. Forms a key element of the mid 19th century landscape.