Name:Stables at Youlston

18th century stables to the north of Youlston

Ecclesiastical ParishSHIRWELL

• STABLE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

U-shaped stable block open to the east shown on 19th century map to the north of Youlston mansion.

Stables shown on early 20th century map with a pump shown as 'P' in the southeast corner of the courtyard. A small building is shown attached to the southwest corner of the stable block with two other small buildings to the south between the stables & the mansion.

Department of Environment, 1984, Shirwell, 30 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338546.

The stables, 25 meters north of Youlston Park. Late 18th century, rubble rendered in stucco with banded rustication and stone platband. Some brick infill.1 1/2 storeys. Three sided with hipped slate roofs. Stone wall and gate posts with ball finials completes the courtyard plan. Timber sashes. Lunettes. Original partitions making 9 mangers survive in southern block.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 925 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Child, P., 2001, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV338552.

Roof trusses have collars more characteristic of the 17th century so likely to be of same period as the renovation of the west wing of the house in the late 17th century. Subsequent alterations such as Diocletian windows make it look later

Devon Gardens Trust, 2003, Youlston Park (Reg/Local list of Historic Parks and Gdns). SDV338547.

Southwest Archaeology, 2006, The Stables, Youlston Park, Shirwell: Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV338548.

A watching brief was undertaken in 2005 during the excavation for new drains around the courtyard of the stables & across the lawn. A sub-circular stone-lined well or cistern circa 7 meters deep x up to 1.6 meters wide was located in the southeastern corner of the stable courtyard. A stone-built culvert was identified running beneath the driveway to the west of the stables. These features were probably of 18th century date. A 'Barum' pipe bowl & a clay 'twisted rope' handle were recovered from the excavations.