Name:Lodges to the east of Youlston

Pair of small 18th century gateway lodges at the eastern entrance to Youlston Park

'Lodge' shown on 1905 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SS53NE (Cartographic). SDV337295.

No sign of lodge on 1963 map.

English Heritage, 1965, Shirwell (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338549.

Pair of small gateway lodges. Continuous impost and sill bands. Single niches on east and west faces with keystones of grotesque masks contain oval urns on pedestal. Masks with human heads and rams horns to either side of mythological figures on drum. Low curved stone walls left and right. Other details: LBS No 98233.

Department of Environment, 1984, Shirwell, 30 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338546.

Pair of lodges, 700 meters east of Youlston Park. Pair of small gateway lodges with opposing entrance doors. Late 18th century. Ashlar with pyramidal slate roof and moulded wooden eaves cornice. Square plan with 4 pediments breaking forward on each side. Single niches. Low curved stone walls. Railings, 20th century, between lodges not included in listing.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 927 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Stuccoed over brick. Hipped roofs.

Devon Gardens Trust, 2003, Youlston Park (Reg/Local list of Historic Parks and Gdns). SDV338547.

Lodges shown on modern mapping as two small square buildings on either side of the drive from Shirwell Road to Youlston.