Name:Obelisk in Tapeley Park, Westleigh

Summary

Obelisk approx 800m west of tapeley park house. Mid 19th century. Square stone rubble base with battered walls and projecting corner buttresses. Granite coping above and stepped ashlar base to former needle destroyed by lightening in 1933. Erected in memory of archibald cleveland killed in the crimea on 6th november 1854 (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• OBELISK (XIX - 1855 AD to 1855 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:westleigh/(29/5/1986)78.

Os 6" (1903/1938) 12se.

Hhr: register of parks + gardens of special historic interest in england (devon)/(august 2003).

Goodwin, N. D., 1989, Obelisk, Tapely Park (Worksheet). SDV88336.

Vis=1/8/1989(goodwin) inscription on tumbled block (broken). The christie estate office have a photo of the obelisk taken before it was struck by lightening

Lauder, R., 2009, The Lost Landscape of Tapeley Park, 31 (Article in Serial). SDV347394.

The only known built structure in the park at Tapeley was the obelisk built in 1855 in memory of Archibald Clevland who was killed in the Crimea. It was struck by lightening in 1932 and only the granite base remains today but it originally it would have been clearly visible from the house.