Name:Kitchen Garden at Tapeley House, Westleigh

Summary

Walled kitchen garden. The walls and tool shed are probably 18th century, the greenhouse is early 20th century, an early example of pre-fabricated concrete and glass.

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• GARDEN (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Walled kitchen garden depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising a greenhouse along the northern wall with a smaller greenhouse at rightangles to it projecting towards the centre of the garden. The garden is broadly divided into four beds by pathways with a central feature ?fountain.

Department of Environment, 1986, Westleigh, 78 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV347395.

Department of Environment, 2003, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England (Devon) (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV314512.

Lauder, R., 2009, The Lost Landscape of Tapeley Park, 30 (Article in Serial). SDV347394.

Kitchen garden walls, greenhouse and tool shed approximately 200 metres east of Tapeley Park House. Kitchen garden walls, greenhouse and tool shed. Garden walls and tool shed probably 18th century. Greenhouse early 20th century. Garden walls, brick English bond to east side, stone rubble to three other walls. Tool shed with thatched roof and corner brick stack. Greenhouse an early example of prefabricated concrete and glass. Garden walls enclosing rectangular kitchen garden, greenhouse along length of north wall, tool shed at north-east corner. Garden walls have buttresses at intervals, brick capping to east wall, pantiled capping to west wall. Greenhouse with curved concrete ribs. Curved outer wall to tool shed with plank door to garden entrance in east wall.