Name:Shell Grotto at Tapeley House, Westleigh

Summary

Shell house approx 175m east of tapeley park house. Probably early 19th century. Stone rubble with brick dressings. Monopitch slate roof. Circular on plan with straight rear wall. Two pointed arched doorways with brick arches. Two diamond shaped windows. Interior is lined with calcified limestone and shells with stalactite features on the ceiling tipped with conches. Patterned pitched stone floor. Benches around the side (doe). Vis=1/8/1989 (goodwin). Grotto, tapeley park house. Height at back 1.5m. Height in front 4m. Circular length 9m length of straight wall 4.4m. Straight back wall and circular front. Dressed stone and brick surround to three diamond shaped window. Pointed doorway with brick arch. Pebble floor. Rustic wooden inset arch to door. Inside decorated with shells cemented to give impression of watery cave. Sloping slate roof (goodwin).

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• SHELL HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:westleigh/(29/5/1986)77.

Goodwin, N. D., 1989, Grotto, Tapeley Park House (Worksheet). SDV87073.

Department of Environment, 2003, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England (Devon) (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV314512.

Lauder, R., 2009, The Lost Landscape of Tapeley Park, 30 (Article in Serial). SDV347394.