Name:Gate Piers circa 35 metres north of Tapeley Park House, Westleigh

Early 19th century square gate piers with moulded caps and ball finials.

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• GATE PIER (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Westleigh, 76 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV347395.

Gatepiers approximately 35 metres north of Tapeley Park House. Early 19th century. Stuccoed stone rubble, ashlar joint-lined. Piers of square section with moulded caps and ball finials.

Gatepiers approx 35 metres north of Tapeley Park House. Early 19th century. Stuccoed stone rubble, ashlar joint-lined. Piers of square section with moulded caps and ball finials (DoE).

Gatepiers approximately 35 metres north of Tapeley Park House. Gatepiers. Early C19. Stuccoed stone rubble, ashlar joint-lined. Piers of square section with moulded caps and ball finials.
Date first listed: 29th May 1986