Name:Stable in the Parish of Westleigh

Summary

Stable range, including smoking room and stick room approx 10m ne of tapeley park house. Early 19th century. Brick flemish bond with burnt headers. Slate roof, hipped at right end. Rectangular on plan. A series of rooms used as storerooms. Two storeys. Smoking rooms fittings intact. Stable range is sited on west side of patterned cobbled courtyard to rear of dairy range (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• STABLE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:westleigh/(29/5/1986)75.

Stable range, including smoking room and stick room circa 10 metres northeast of Tapeley Park House. Early 19th century. Brick flemish bond with burnt headers. Slate roof, hipped at right end. Rectangular on plan. A series of rooms used as storerooms. Two storeys.