Name:Prehistoric Wall within Enclosure 'I' in Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Prehistoric wall in the north-west corner of Enclosure 'I' within Trowlesworthy Warren

• WALL (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 12j (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 156, Map 51, Figure 51.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Linear feature shown on the west side of the three adjoining features along the northern boundary of Enclosure (I)'

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the managagement of an historic landscape, 5, 102, 012j (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Wall comprising a westerly-facing escarpment lined with stone. Dimensions: length 5.80 metres by 1 metre wide by 0.30 metres high.

Linear feature visible on aerial photograph.