Full description

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 20c (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

Site visited on 10th April 1995. Hut Circle (a) at SX 57226432). One of four attached to outer face of enclosure. Conjoined plan and double orthostat walling type. It's interior is 7 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.5 metre wide wall standing up to 1 metre high. A south facing gap in the hut wall represents a doorway. A 13.5 metre by 9.5 metres trapezoidal shaped courtyard defined by a 1.6 metre wide and 0.4 metre high rubble wall lies immediately southwest of this hut. This is site Number 102 020c in the Nnational Trust Upper Plym inventory.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 158, Map 51, Figure 51.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Four circular features shown attached to Enclosure (M).

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the managagement of an historic landscape, 7, 102 020c (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Sub-circular turf-covered hut circle represented by a wall of large boulders in east and south sectors and of smaller turf-covered stones in western sector. Wall is barely visible in north-east sector where a steep slope leads to the bank of a ditch. Interior is grassy and level, with some inner facing slabs and orthostats visible. There is an entrance in south-east sector. Diameter 8.40 metres by 7.10 metres internally and 11.40 metres by 10.10 metres externally with height of 0.20 metres.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.