Name:D-shaped platform in settlement, Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Possible building platform, associated with a solitary hut circle with annexe and three attached enclosures, forming a small settlement on the lower south-west flank of Little Trowlesworthy Tor. The levelled platform is D-shaped and measures 4.6m north-south by 7.4m is bounded by a turf covered stony bank 1.4m wide and 0.3m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 230
  • Pastscape: 1360500

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • PLATFORM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 20e (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

Site visited on 10th April 1995. Hut circle (c) at SX 57206432. This building is of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior is D-shaped, 7 metres by 4 metres and is surrounded by a 2.2 metre wide wall standing up to 0.4 metres high. This is site Number 102 020e in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.

One of four hut circles associated with Enclosure (M).

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 8, 102 020e (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

D-shaped hut circle, attached to enclosure wall. Wall is constructed of small turf-covered stones. A hollow within the wall in northern sector measures 0.90 metres by 0.80 metres and 0.15 metres deep. Diameter 7.50 metres by 4.70 metres internally and 11.50 metres by 8.70 metres externally with walls 0.20 metres high.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/05/2002) Possible building platform, along with a solitary hut circle and annexe and three attached enclosures recorded, forming a small settlement on the lower south-west flank of Little Trowlesworthy Tor.
SX 5720 6433. A D-shaped levelled platform 4.6m north-south by 7.4m is bounded by a turf covered stony bank 1.4m wide and 0.3m high.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Feature shown on survey.