Name:Reservoir south-west of Spanish Lake

Summary

A small reservoir probably built after 1906. Visited in 1997 and assessed for scheduling; not scheduled as it was not considered to be of national importance.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 1568879

• RESERVOIR (Edwardian to Late 20th Century - 1906 AD to 1980 AD (Between))

Overgrown earth and stone bank, which curves eastwards as a continuation of the retaining bank of Phillip's Leat. The dam currently holds a small reservoir, 1m-2m deep. Formerly it collected water from Phillip's Leat and from a small stream. Cotor Brook, flowing from Shell Top. These were diverted to Spanish Lake after the excavation of a wide gulley. A broad reed-filled channel, known as Spring Tide, continues south of the dam, down a steep slope to Big Pond. Dimensions of dam are: length 26m x breadth 3m x height 1m.

A small reservoir probably built after 1906. Visited between 01/01/1997 and 31/03/1997 and assessed for scheduling. It was not scheduled as it was not considered to be of national importance.

'Pond is depicted on the modern mapping; is not shown on the late 19th / early 20th century historic maps and therefore is considered likely to post-date 1906.