Name:Bank

Summary

Low, overgrown earthen bank, which was built to complete the boundary of trowlesworthy warren, therwide encompassed by a water barrier. It closes the gap between spanish lake head and the head of a tributary of blacka brook, which marks the southern boundary of the warren. May have once been a substantial bank and originally may have been strengthened by a fence or wooden pailings. No trace of a stone facing is visible. Now, however, it is almost submerged in a raised bog, and is distinguishable largely by its firmness underfoot in contrast to the surrounding marshy ground. Length 162m x breadth 2m x height 0.60m.(mercer).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Low, overgrown earthen bank, which was built to complete the boundary of Trowlesworthy Warren, therwide encompassed by a water barrier. It closes the gap between Spanish Lake Head and the head of a tributary of Blacka Brook, which marks the southern boundary of the warren. May have once been a substantial bank and originally may have been strengthened by a fence or wooden pailings. No trace of a stone facing is visible. Now, however, it is almost submerged in a raised bog, and is distinguishable largely by its firmness underfoot in contrast to the surrounding marshy ground. Length 162m x breadth 2m x height 0.60m.