Name:Pillow mound 790 metres north-north-east of Blackaton Cross

Summary

A rabbit bury or pillow mound of probable medieval to post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork mound on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on the south-west facing slopes of Trowlesworthy Warren, overlooking the combe of the Blacka Brook.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 66

• PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 431 (Monograph). SDV320981.

A ditched mound is visible as an earthwork.

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

Pillow mound. Sub-rectangular earthen mound, surrounded by a ditch, 2m wide and 0.30m deep. Dimensions: length 23m x breadth 5m x height 0.50m (mercer).

Pillow mound forming part of Trowlesworthy Warren. Survives as a 20.4 metre by 7 metre by 0.5 metre high, flat topped, oblong shaped mound of soil and stone surrounded on four sides by the ditch from which construction material was quarried. This ditch survives as a 2.3 metre wide by 0.5 metre deep hollow along the southern side of the mound and as a 0.6 metre wide by 0.2 metre deep gully along the north.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5763 01-06-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

A ditched mound is identifiable as an earthwork.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

An oblong mound approximately 22m long and 7.5m wide is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, crossing the contours of the south-west facing slopes of Trowlesworthy Warren.
The bank is surrounded on three sides by a ditch 2 to 3m wide, the ditch not readily identifiable on the downslope, south-western side.
The mound is probably the remains of a rabbit bury or pillow mound of medieval to post-medieval date, the enclosing ditch intended to aid to drainage, enhancing the natural drainage of the slope.
The mound remains clearly identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.