Name:Former manor house, Willsworthy

Summary

Site of manor house, no surface indications that a building stood here, but the site would appear to be correct in this field as the ground is very high and most uneven at the south-east end and broken by a stream to the north-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Osa=sx58sw20. 04/10/1950 (os). Site of manor house, no surface indications that a building stood here, but the site would appear to be correct in this field as the ground is very high and most uneven at the south east end and broken by a stream to the north west.
SX 53378167. A pound; said to have belonged at one time to the Manor House which stood hereabouts. The pound certainly looks of very old construction and is comprised of huge granite boulders and has an entrance at the east side which is marked by two tall granite posts 1.6 metres in height. The walls are on an average 1.2 metres in height and are 0.9 metre in width, much overgrown and apparently not used within living memory and the result of local investigation. There is no information regarding the manor house, but the pound nearby is supposed to have belonged to the old manor which was situated close by.

Reichel, O. J., 1896, The Domesday Hundreds: Listone, 470 (Article in Serial). SDV2119.

Site of manor house at Willsworthy. Domesday manor of Wifleurde, held by Alured the Breton in demesne.

Reichel, O. J., 1914, The Hundred of Lifton in the Time of Testa de Nevil, AD 1243, 196 (Article in Serial). SDV336448.

Tenancies given at the time of Testa de Nevil, 1243.