Name:Length of wall north-east of Blacka Brook

Summary

Stone wall constructed of boulders, contained in a grass-covered bank. Dimensions: length 30 metres by breadth 1.0 metre by height of bank 0.20 metres, height of boulders 0.4 metres. Oriented east-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• WALL (Early Bronze Age to XIX - 2200 BC? to 1900 AD? (Between))

Wall at SX5693 6436. Stone wall constructed of boulders, contained in a grass-covered bank. Dimensions: length 30 metres by breadth 1.0 metre by height of bank 0.20 metres, height of boulders 0.4 metres. Oriented east-west, height above sea level: 244 metres.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 2, 102.006 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.