Name:Hut south of enclosure in Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

One of two heavily disturbed hut circles visible as levelled turf covered mounds 7.5m and 8.5m in diameter and up to 0.7m high. The former has traces of an external kerb on its western side.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Not shown on historic maps.

(22/05/1977) There are 4 unenclosed hut circles, average internal diameter 5.0m. walls 1.4m. thick; three are set into the slope. One has a south-east facing entrance and another the remains of a protecting wall on the south-east. All are in poor condition.

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

Site visited on 9th April 1995. Hut circles at SX57136426. Two unenclosed hut circles survive as banks of earth and stone surrounding a circular internal area and are of simple plan with rubble bank walling. The interoir of the northern hut is 4.4 metres in diameter with a 1.6 metre wide wall standing to 0.4 metres high.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West (Monograph). SDV137656.

Northern of two unenclosed hut circles shown to the south-east of a 'bury' to the south of Enclosure (I).

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Two hut circles depicted and described by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 102. 010 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Hut circle with a turf covered bank in an elongated horseshoe shape with a gap in the northern sector. Few stones are visible and there is no obvious entrance. The north-west sector has been disturbed by the ditch of a pillow mound. The internal dimensions are 4.7 metres by 3.5 metres and the external dimensions are 9.1 metres by 7.9 metres with walls 0.15 metres high.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/05/2002) SX 57136428 and SX 57146431. Two heavily disturbed hut circles visible as levelled turf covered mounds 7.5m and 8.5m in diameter and up to 0.7m high. The former has traces of an external kerb on its W side.
The two other huts recorded by the Ordnance Survey in 1977 now form parts of SX 56 SE 228.

Feature shown on modern mapping with a gap on the west side.