Name:Vermin trap on line of wall, Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Vermin trap built against the west side of a boundary wall. Includes two lengths of rubble wall, together forming a V-shaped trap. The walls are of double faced rubble construction and average 0.9m wide by 0.3m high. The northern wall measures 5.5m long and the western arm is 4m long. The position of the trap suggests that it was intended to catch vermin following the boundary wall. The stone from which the structure was constructed was presumably taken from the boundary wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 200 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 158, trap No. 18 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Trowlesworthy Warren (SX 5715 6420). Haynes' vermin trap No.18. On reave wall, half a mile south-east of Trowlesworthy House; a slightly built trap of small stones.
NB: Despite Haynes grid reference placing this trap 160m to the south-west, it is believed he is referring to this site and the extraneous record (MDV14363) has been merged with this (Richards, A. F., 06/03/2020).

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 21 (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

Vermin trap. Well-defined V-shaped funnel walls of a vermin trap, set against bank of drain, see SX56SE/359. Composed of small stones and a long orthostat in eastern arm. Dimensions: length of north-eastern arm 8.50m, length of south-western arm 8.60m by 0.4m wide, 0.15m high.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, (6, No. 60), 10, No. 117 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

No. 117 SX 57226 64339. V-shaped trap at right angles to a boundary wall.
NB: Authors refer to (No. 60; MDV14363) at inaccurate location due to issue with HER record location; this is not thought to be site of a trap.

Visible on the aerial photography.