Name:Animal run at Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Drain or animal run in Trowlesworthy Warren surviving as a linear gully situated within a partially enclosed hut settlement. It survives as a 220m by 0.8m by 0.3m deep gully and leads between two historic field boundaries. Material upcast during its construction forms a 1.2m wide and 0.3m high bank on the south side of the gully. The gully cuts enclosure MDV2475 and probably represents part of a complex system of animal runs in which rabbits and vermin could have been trapped.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 66
  • Pastscape: 439294

• GULLY (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 431 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Recorded by project.

Drain. Ditch with stony bank on south side, 1.20m wide and 0.30m high. Dimensions: length 220m by breadth 0.80m by depth 0.30m.

(09/04/1995) This animal run survives as a linear gully situated within a partially enclosed hut settlement. It forms part of Trowlesworthy Warren and survives as a 220m by 0.8m by 0.3m deep gully and leads between two historic field boundaries. Material upcast during its construction forms a 1.2m wide and 0.3m high bank on the south side of the gully.
The gully cuts enclosure SX56SE/51 (MDV2475) and probably represents part of a complex system of animal runs in which rabbits and vermin could have been trapped. In the past, shallow gullies such as this have been seen as drainage ditches. However the location, shape and alignment of many, including this one, indicates very clearly that they could not all have had a drainage function. Their close association with vermin traps in several instances suggests very strongly that they are much more likely to represent animal runs.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley, 254-6 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.