Name:Fragmentary field system near the Lee Moor China Clay Works Leat

Summary

The west side of the hut (MDV32114) is attached to a V-shaped length of orthostat and rubble walling which measures 64m long by 1m wide and 0.4m high. A further length of wall lies immediately east of the hut and this survives as a 20m long, 1m wide and 0.2m high rubble bank. A third length lies to the south and this survives as a curving 45m long, 1m wide rubble bank standing up to 0.45m high. To the north there are several short lengths of rubble bank not shown on the Mercer plan. These banks together form the remains of a fragmentary field system.
The stone alignments in this area were built within a clearance in the woodland and it is perhaps tempting to see this field system as having been laid out at a time when the area was first cleared in the Neolithic.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 102
  • Pastscape: 439393

• WALL (Unknown date)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Wall. Curved wall composed of single boulders arranged in a row, within a mound. The south end forms a dam across the Blacka Brook. Dimensions: length 45m by breadth 1m by height of boulders 0.40m. Height of mound 0.15m.
Mercer also records two lengths of wall set at right angles at SX 5737 6379. East arm is composed of boulders 0.40m high set in bank 0.20m high. Western arm is more irregular consisting of smaller boulders set in a bank 0.10m high. Dimensions of eastern arm: length 21m by breadth 1m; of western arm: length 43m by breadth 1m. Gerrard (1994) states that this is part of field system MDV32080.

(10/03/1994) The west side of the hut is attached to a V-shaped length of orthostat and rubble walling which measures 64m long by 1m wide and 0.4m high. A further length of wall lies immediately east of the hut and this survives as a 20m long, 1m wide and 0.2m high rubble bank. A third length lies to the south and this survives as a curving 45m long, 1m wide rubble bank standing up to 0.45m high. To the north there are several short lengths of rubble bank not shown on the Mercer plan. These banks together form the remains of a fragmentary field system.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 10-11, 102.026, 102.028, 102.028, 102.030 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Fragmentary walls depicted on the GIS survey layer, based on the 2002 Plym Valley survey visits.