Name:Possible hut near stone row south-west of Great Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

Hut circle of the simple plan type survives as 1.4m wide and 0.4m high single orthostat wall surrounding an oval 4m long by 2.1m wide internal area. Survey in 2002 suggested this may be a natural feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: S56SE238

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 44 (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

Unenclosed sub-circular structure consisting of a turf bank, in which a few stones are visible. There is a possible entrance in west sector. Diameter 3m by 2m internal 6m by 5m external by height 0.45m.

(10/03/1994) Hut circle of the simple plan type survives as 1.4m wide and 0.4m high single orthostat wall surrounding an oval 4m long by 2.1m wide internal area.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/05/2002) SX 5758 6386. A turf covered mound on the edge of the scarp above the right bank of a tributary of the Blacka Brook. It consists of several very large earthfast blocks 5.5m in overall diameter and 0.6m high. An amorphous hollow lies roughly in the centre of this mound.
This appears to be a natural feature. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of cleared ground around this feature other than it lying in a small area as yet uncolonised by bracken.