Name:The Pope's Chamber, St. Nectan's Church, Hartland

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• SACRISTY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Lewis, F. K., 1969, The Guide to Hartland's Church, 3 (Leaflet). SDV320754.

The Pope's chamber is in the north aisle. The chamber was occupied in pre-reformation times by the priest or sexton, who slept there and took charge of the church and its treasures. It houses the preserved panels of an old Jacobean pulpit, the parish stocks, the barrel mechanism of the former organ, the original allotment of seats in the church in 1613, a church brief for the ransom of Christian prisoners from the Turks in 1670, pieces of medieval tiles and leaded glass recovered from the summit of St. Catherine's Tor where a chapel to St. Catherine was probably dedicated and other objects of interest. The pulpit was purchased in 1609 and has the inscription 'God save King James'.

Hobbs, S., 2007, Various Sites around Hartland (Correspondence). SDV351130.

In this piece there is the reference to the seating plan of 1612/13 as mentioned above. It is also worth noting that the illustration that adjoined the Dean Milles survey of Devon shows that this chamber was approached from as staircase situated in the north porch.