Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Mercer, r. J. /upper plym valley survey/(1987)41. Rectangular area enclosed on 3 sides by 2 lengths of walling of rough boulder construction. Dimensions of area enclosed: 34m x 16m (mercer).

Des=national trust/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)13/102.041.

(10/03/1994) Enclosure survives as irregular area measuring approximately 34m by 16m and is defined by a series of edge set rocks and rubble. This structure is shown on the Mercer survey as butting stone alignment [SX56SE/13], although the Monument Protection Programme Advisor was not able to be certain concerning the precise relationship between these two features, and it is possible that it is earlier than the alignment. If this feature is earlier than the alignment it could represent evidence for early agriculture on the moor.
The depiction of this feature by the Mercer survey appears slightly inaccurate, but a detailed survey would be required to confirm this.