Name:Possible enclosure south of stone row, Shaugh Prior

Possible enclosure south of stone row of 34 metres by 16 metres

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Rectangular area enclosed on 3 sides by 2 lengths of walling of rough boulder construction. Dimensions of area enclosed: 34 metres by 16 metres.

(10/03/1994) Enclosure survives as irregular area measuring approximately 34 metres by 16 metres and is defined by a series of edge set rocks and rubble. This structure is shown on the Mercer survey as butting stone alignment [SX56SE/13], although the Monument Protection Programme Advisor was not able to be certain concerning the precise relationship between these two features, and it is possible that it is earlier than the alignment. If this feature is earlier than the alignment it could represent evidence for early agriculture on the moor.
The depiction of this feature by the Mercer survey appears slightly inaccurate, but a detailed survey would be required to confirm this.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 102.041 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.