Name:Patsford Cottage, Marwood

Summary

House, originally 3-room and cross passage plan, with lower end demolished. Shale rubble with cob above, 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 9NW (Cartographic). SDV67182.

Buildings shown but not marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

'Patsford Cottage' shown.

Department of Environment, 1984, Marwood, 17a (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85085.

Patsford Cottage. House, 17th century. Shale rubble with cob above. Concrete tile roof with gable ends. Originally 3-room and cross passage plan, with lower end demolished. Lateral stack at rear wall of hall and end stack heating with projecting rounded oven. Two storeys. Four window range. Casements. Through passage doorway with slated hood. Small single storey outbuilding projecting front left. Staircase in rear wall. Chamfered ceiling beam in hall. All roof trusses have been removed apart from possibly one which is plastered in.

Cottage, 17th century, of shale rubble and cob. Other details: Site 116.