Name:Round cairn and stone cist 310 metres south of Walla Brook, Peter Tavy

Summary

Round cairn of 9.0 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high with a cist overlooking Walla Brook. A hollow in the centre of the mound, suggests previous robbing or partial excavation. Within the hollow, and situated on the south side, is a stone cist. The two end stones and the southern side stone are still in their original position.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • ROUND CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1979, SX58SW9, Plan of cist included (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV214670.

(24/10/1950) An earthen and stone mound 8.5 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres in height. The cairn has been dug into in the centre to a depth of 0.5 metres and a cist exposed. The cist is almost completely filled with earth and has only a depth of 0.15 metres from the top of the stones. Possible two stones are in position and what appears to be the southern side stone lies in the centre of the cist. No sign of the other side stone and the capstone is also missing. The condition of the cairn is good, the cist is ruinous. The cist does not lie in the centre of the cairn but at a point 1.5 metres from the south of the centre.
(Revisited 13/08/1979) A cairn measuring 8.3 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high with the top of a cist exposed slightly off-centre in a small pit, 0.2 metres deep. The cist consists of a single inward leaning side-stone 0.8 metres long and two end-stones, 0.6 metres and 0.7 metres long. The present depth of the cist is 0.2 metres.
Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(SX 5371 8418 ) Cairn & Cist (NR) (1965 edition).

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 159 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(22/6/1974) Cairn, to north-east of White Hill, enclosing a cist placed east-south-east by west-north-west. South-west side slab is missing. Diameter of the cairn is 8.0 metres, height 0.6 metres.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 26th August 1982.

Not visible on the Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

White Hill cairn '10' at SX53718419 of 8.0 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high with a cist. A hollow at the centre exposes a side and two end slabs of the cist. The structure is very overgrown but the tops of an outer ring of stones can just be seen a metre from its base. The outlying slab set at right angles 25 metres downhill appears to have been deliberately placed in this position.

(19/08/1998) SX53718419, This feature remains as described in 1979. However, one stone of the E to W oriented cist has been displaced.
It lies on sandstone and shales and is covered by heather and grass moorland. The cist slabs are granite.

(20/12/2000) No change to the previous information, the cairn is under close-cropped moorland turf.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn with cist shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

'Cairn and Cist' shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a round cairn and stone cist situated on a gentle north facing slope overlooking Walla Brook. The cairn mound is flat topped, measures 9 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.5 metres high. A hollow in the centre of the mound, suggests previous robbing or partial excavation. Within the hollow, and situated on the south side, is a stone cist. The two end stones and the southern side stone are still in their original position.