Name:Plaistow Barton Farmhouse

Summary

Plaistow barton, farmhouse, 17th century with mid 19th century wing at lower end forming a t-plan. Heavily restored mid 20th century. Rendered stone rubble and cob - slate roof with gable ends. Probably originally a 3 cell plan with blocked through passage and demolished upper end. Some survivals of plasterwork overmantel with strapwork decoration. Cartouche dated 1679 initialled ilpl (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHIRWELL

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:shirwell/(16/11/1984)25.

Green, T. + Laing-Trengove, D. + Walls, S., 2011, Plaistow Barton, Shirwell, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Historic Building Recording and Archaeological Monitoring, 9-13 (Report - non-specific). SDV347753.

Other details: Figures 3-10.