Name:Waye Barn, Ipplepen

Summary

Site of a group of farm buildings depicted on the 1842 Tithe Map which had been demolished and replaced by the present Waye Barton by the time of the 1886 Ordnance Survey map. Earthworks representing the former farmstead are visible in the small orchard to the south of Waye Barton

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

Recorded as Barn and Yard on the Ipplepen Tithe Apportionment.

L-shaped range of buildings depicted on the south side of a yard with another rectangular building on the north side (Plot 1317).

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The buildings are no longer shown, the site now part of an orchard. The present Waye Barton is shown to the north.

Robinson, R., 1987, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV314693.

Site visit 4th November 1987. Earthworks, including several house platforms, are visible in a small orchard immediately south of Waye Barton Farm. The owner recalls hearing of 'Waye Barn' on the site and as the present farmhouse is 19th century it may be that this is the original farm site.

Nils White, 2023, Waye Barton, Littlehempston, TQ9 6NQ (Report - Assessment). SDV365768.

A group of buildings is depiced on the 1842 Ipplepen Tithe Map about 100m south of the present Waye Barton. They are recorded as barn and yard on the Apportionment, suggesting there was no farmhouse at this time. They had been demolished by the time of the 1886 Ordnance Survey map which shows the present farmstead.