Name:Farmstead, Arlington

Farmstead

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD? to 1908 AD? (Between))

NTSMR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV62568.

Sides with brick lintels to lower ground floor windows, white brick jambs and lintels to ground and first floor windows. Two sets of chimney stacks centrally positioned on axial lines of n-s ridges; single exterior stack on e side. Rubble stone walls with slight recess above lower ground floor. Roof is slate with decorated red ridge tiles. Outbuildings include a stable, calf house, threshing barn, engine shed, granary and ciderhouse, pigsties, cowshed, garage, linhay, dairy and silage clamp. Most of these buildings were built at the same time as the house, between 1871 and 1878, with a couple of earlier buildings and some late 20c buildings such as the silage clamp (ntsmr).

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV93724.

'home farm' shown on os 6" (1905) map and os 6" (1963) map.

TO N AND W, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV93725.

Home farm, arlington. An 1870's farmstead built of local stone, acted as the home farm for arlington court in the late 19c and early 20c, taking over the function of barton court and supplying milk, butter etc to the chichester family. Home farm farmhouse is s facing, built into a hillside, two-storey at front, three-storey at sides and rear. Symmetrical frontage with twin gables, decorated barge boards, gable ended open porch and white brick quoins, jambs, lintels and first floor window relieving arches. Window sills and mullions of cut stone with chamfer and run-out stops. Rear elevation with w side recessed. Ground floor infilling of angle with continous outshut extension supported on rubble stone pillar, forming porch below. Parallel gables to rear with plain barge boards. Brick lintels to windows and porch heads (to n and w).

Wade-Martins, S., 2000, The Farmsteads of Devon: A Thematic Survey, 21 (Monograph). SDV351739.

Includes a sheep shed, built in 1870.