Name:Cairn with cist south of settlement on Nattor Down, Peter Tavy

Summary

Cairn of 4.9 metres by 4.2 metres and 0.3 metres high with cist of 1.2 metres by 0.5 metres and 0.4 metres deep to the south of the settlement on Nattor Down

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(18/07/1950) Kistvaen, remains of. Only the north-east side stone, which is 1.2m long and the north west end stone which is 0.5m long remain in position. The end stone leans slightly inwards. Top of side stone is 0.4m above ground level. The depth of the kist is unknown. A possible cover stone lies 2.0m due south of the kist. The kistvaen is contained in a turf covered cairn 4.6m in diameter and approx.0.3m high. The kistvaen was found during routine perambulation.
(15/08/1979) A turf-covered cairn, which measures 4.9m by 4.2m and is 0.3m high, and incorporates the remains of a cist oriented 320 M. It consists of one side slab 1.2m long and one end slab 0.5m long; the visible depth is 0.4m of which 0.1m protrudes above the cairn. A possible cover stone, 1.0m by 0.8m, lies embedded in the south side of the cairn.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 159 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(14/09/1975) Cairn enclosing cist placed south-south-east/north-north-west; only north-west and north-east slabs remain. Diameter 4.5m, height 0.3m.

Not visible on Royal Air Force verticals.

(1993) Round cairn mound measures 7m in diameter and stands up to 0.4m high. Towards the western side of the mound two slabs of stone set on edge, represent a cist. The side stone measures 1.2m long, 0.4m deep and 0.23m thick and the edge stone measures 0.5m long, 0.5m deep and 0.2m thick. The other sides are not visible and may have been removed when this cairn was robbed.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 98-100, 241, Map 32. Figure 32.2 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Nattor Down cairn '5' at SX54098286 of 5.7 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high with a cist. One side and an end slab of the cist remain in place and a ground level trench has been cut to it from the edge of the mound. The flat slab on the side of the mound is probably the cover slab.

(05/08/1998) SX 54108286. This cairn is as described by the previous authority. It is composed of granite stones and soil.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.