Name:Whitehall Mill, Marwood

Summary

Whitehall Mill dates back to at least the 17th century. The watermill and machinery have gone and the wheelpit has been infilled.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• WATERMILL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Corn Mill' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 52 (Monograph). SDV337776.

The undershot waterwheel and machinery have gone. It was probably about 3 feet 6 inches wide and placed between the house and the mill building. The mill building is about 60 feet long and has stone walls about 18 inches thick. The roof is covered in part with pantiles and slates and has partly collapsed. The mill leat is 5 feet wide and discharges into a culvert under the road infront of the mill house. Formerly a corn mill. It is said the wheel and machinery were taken by an American after 1945. The site now produces bottled spring water.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 112-113 (Monograph). SDV74915.

The mill building is in a dilapidated state and used to store hay. Water flows alongside the road opposite the houses but there is a dry leat in front of them.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 33 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No. 13.

Richard Hernaman is recorded as farmer and miller at Whitehall Mills in 1878. On the Knowl Water. Coin found within the mill structure dated 1672 so the building is probably older than this. Waterwheel and machinery gone and wheelpit has been filled in. Of random stone, colour washed on the lane side, the mill was probably once higher than it is now.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Westcott Barton, Middle Marwood, Devon. Results of Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Building Survey, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV342049.

Watts, S., 2009, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342113.

Whitehall Mill appears to have been served by two leats and millponds, as shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, one to the east and the other to the north of the mill..