Name:Churchyard Cross at St Peter's Parish Church, Dowland

Remains of a Medieval churchyard cross at St Peter's parish church in Dowland

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS51SE11

• CROSS (XIII to XV - 1300 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

'Stone Cross (Remains of)' shown on 19th century map.

'Cross' in 'Grave Yard' shown on early 20th century map.

Cross in the churchyard to south of church. Type B or C. An octagonal socket-stone (probably square at the base with corner shoulders hidden by long grass) with a slightly tapering shaft, which is square at the base with rounded stops and octagonal above. The head and arms are missing.

Consists of shaft, and base which sunk to ground level, and may not have corner shoulders. The surviving piece of shaft is 1.1 metres high with a base 0.9 metres across. Classified as 14th -14th century.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dowland, 60 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5753.

Cross shaft. Late medieval. Granite. Octagonal with cushion stops, set into flat octagonal stone.

Ellis, D. A., 1992, Dowland Past and Present, 34 (Pamphlet). SDV344172.

McCallum, D., 1993, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV339191.

Visited 8th January 1993. Base of cross shaft 0.33 metres square. Shaft is set into base with lead visible in the joint. Other details: Plan.

Gerrard, S., 1994, 139505, 139505 (Un-published). SDV339195.

Visited 23rd August 1994. Churchyard cross 6 metres south of church and 2 metres south of the path leading to the porch. Survives as an octagonal socket stone and a slightly tapering shaft. Socket stone is embedded in the grass and although the base may be square, only the octagonal upper surface is visible. Diameter of socket stone is 0.83 metres, the length of each side is 0.39 metres and its height is 0.17 metres. The shaft is square from the base to a height of 0.36 metres, at which point there are rounded stops above which the shaft becomes octagonal. The shaft diameter tapers to 0.27 metres at the top and the length of each side of the octagon is 0.11 metres. The shaft has an overall height of 1.16 metres.

1994, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV344175.

Other details: Photograph by S Gerrard.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Churchyard Cross 6m south of Dowland Church (Schedule Document). SDV339199.

Churchyard cross 6 metres south of Dowland Church surviving as an octagonal socket stone and a slightly tapering shaft. The socket stone is embedded in the grass and although the base may be square only the octagonal upper surface is visible. The diameter of the socket stone is 0.83 metres with the length of each side being 0.39 metres and its height is 0.17 metres. The shaft is square from the base to a height of 0.36 metres at which point there are rounded stops above which the shaft becomes octagonal. The shaft tapers to 0.27 metres at the top and the length of each side of the octagon is 0.11 metres. The shaft has an overall height of 1.16 metres.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 147, (Vol 20, sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Dowland churchyard SS568103
A socket stone and shaft stand in the churchyard, south of the church. An octagonal socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders, supporting a slightly tapering shaft, which is square at the base with rounded stops and octagonal above. The head and arms are missing.
Shaft height 1.14 metres, base 0.30 metres by 0.30 metres, top 0.25 by 0.25 metres. Socket stone 0.88 metres by 0.88 metres by 0.30 metres high.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 33626 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344173.

################

Cross shaft approximately 5 metres south of St Peter's parish church in Dowland was Listed on 10th March 1988. Late Medieval octagonal granite cross shaft with cushion stops and set into a flat octagonal stone. Other details: LBS Number 90893.